Past Award Recipients 

Distinguished Dietitian (1984-2020)

NYSAND initiated the Distinguished Dietitian Award began in 1984 to recognize those members that did not fit in the category of Recognized Young Dietitian of the Year but had contributed a great deal to the association.  The Academy followed in 1987 to encourage all affiliates to offer an Outstanding Dietitian Award. Each state affiliate may have their distinct name for the award, but each affiliate’s awardee is listed in JAND announcement under the title of Outstanding Dietitian Award.

Year

NYSAND Distinguished Dietitian Recipient

1984

Nancy DeMuth Ruhle

1985

Ruth Kocher

1986

Elizabeth Casey

1987

Alyette Schizas

1988

Margaret Simpson

1989

Janice Kelley

1990

Ruth Harmon

1991

Jean Borgia

1992

Judith Gilbride

1993

Susan Braverman

1994

Kathleen McClusky

1995

Marie L. Oakleaf

1996

Dorothy C. Humm

1997

Anne Kendal

1998

Jacqueline N. Smith

1999

Deborah Segall

2000

Lois Chait

2001

Kathleen J. McArdle

2002

Linda Horace

2004

Eden Kalman

2005

John A. Krakowski

2006

Roberta W. Gershner

2007

Virginia Vorhis

2008

Sandra J. McNeil

2009

Constance Brown-Riggs

2010

Linda J. Quinn

2011

Helene Messner

2012

Ann Darcy

2013

Linda M. Mocny

2014

Susan Figaro Grace

2015

Lisa B. Stollman

2016

Dorothy Wrase Hares

2017

Susan Branning

2018

Diana Monaco

2020

Maria Mahar

 

 

Emerging Dietetic Leader (1996-2018)

The Emerging Dietetic Leader Award began in 1996. The intent of this award is to recognize the competence and activities of members, regardless of their age, who are at the beginning of their dietetics careers. NYSAND may award one member each year the Emerging Dietetics Leader Award.

The list of Emerging Dietetic Leader winners for the year is published in a fall issue of the Journal of the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics. Our list was verified by reviewing the JADA/JAND, however, if you determine that there is an error, please contact the NYSAND Central Office, to provide updated information. 

Year

Emerging Dietetic Leader Recipient

1996

Frederick Raymond Tripp, Jr.

2000

Marlisa Brown

2001

Barbara George

2004

Fern Gale Estrow

2005

J. Elizabeth Smythe

2006

Keri M. Gans

2010

Maria Mahar

2011

Jennifer Kovalick

2012

Margaret Meehan

2016

Jessica Garay Redmond

2017

Jacqlene Hanks

2018

Michelle Nardi

 

Isabelle A. Hallahan (1994-2018)

Isabelle A. Hallahan was a leader in the profession of dietetics serving in many roles in the professional association including New York State President 1963-64, American Dietetic Association Speaker of the House of Delegates 1970-71 and President, 1972-73. She grew up in the Buffalo, NY area but her work lead her to the Long Island where she was the Director of Dining Halls at Hofstra College in Hempstead, NY as well as Director of School Lunch in the school district in Elmont, NY. In 1968, when it was noted that the Social Security legislation lacked recognition of nutrition services as a reimbursable medical service, the American Dietetic Association (ADA) recognized the need for active involvement in legislative affairs and Mrs. Hallahan accepted the first part-time position as liaison for legislation and public policy for the ADA.

With the encouragement, guidance and generosity of Isabelle A. Hallahan, the New York State Dietetic Association created the Isabelle A. Hallahan Award, which recognizes the accomplishments by a female RD/RDN (or RD/RDN eligible) with a master’s degree that is working directly in a food service management capacity.  

The list of recipients that have received the Isabelle A. Hallahan award may be incomplete. If you have information that would add to this data, please contact the NYSAND Central Office and provide updated information.

Year

Isabelle A. Hallahan Recipient

1994

Lois Chait

1996

Jacqueline DeCecco

2001

Mary Damiano

2002

Paula Pickett

2004

Barbara George

2005

Linda M. Mocny

2006

Stephanie DiBacco

2008

Lisa Neuhaus

2009

Soghra Naheed Ali-Sayeed

2010

Karen Ostrum

2013

Veronica McLymont

2014

Julie M. Tucker

2015

Ruth Sullivan

2016

Margaret Tyrrell

2018

Dawna Bennett

 

Jack Bellick (2001-2020)

Jack Bellick was involved at the district and state level of the dietetic association often serving in the capacity of Treasurer, Delegate to the House and Parliamentarian. During his career as Director of Nutrition Science at the New York Department of Mental Hygiene, he served as Treasurer of the American Dietetic Association. His contributions were recognized in 1988 when he received the Academy’s Medallion Award. In 1995 his work was further recognized when he was given the Marjorie Hulszier Copher Award. It is of note that he was the first male recipient of this Academy award that was initially given in 1945.

Jack would listen to the concerns of members and then quietly encourage them to “get involved”. To support involving a student or active member that had been credentialed in the past 3 years and had consistently participated in district or state activities, he created the Jack Bellick Award. The award allows a young member to attend the Annual Meeting Event and experience the NYSAND Board of Directors and Coordinating Cabinet Meeting with their expenses covered.

The list of recipients that have received the Jack Bellick award may be incomplete.  If you have information that would add to this data, please contact the NYSAND Central Office and provide updated information.

Year

Jack Bellick Recipient

2001

JoAnn A. Cooper

2002

Cynthia Cave –Gaetani

2003

Kimberly J. Woloszyn

2004

Tara Buonanno

2005

Karen Anderson

2006

Allison Parker

2007

Robin Neal

2010

Danielle Pacella

2012

Matthew Nulty

2013

Rachel Berger

2014

Sharon Puello

2015

Rachel Stahl

2016

Emily Gorman

2017

Jennifer Assael

2018

Karishma Devjani

 2019

 Jade Parry

2020

Sirida Katie Subudom

 

Legislative and Policy Advocacy Excellence (2001-2018)

The Legislative and Policy Advocacy Excellence award recognizes a member that has been involved in the positive promotion of the profession in public policy in the following ways:

  • Involvement in the initiation of legislation                                                                              
  • Involvement in the initiation of legislative regulation and/or governmental policies
  • Directly involved with leadership and/or advocacy of an initiative                     
  • Encouraged other members to become actively involved in the public policy arena    

The list of recipients that have received the Legislative award may be incomplete. If you have information that would add to this data, please contact the NYSAND Central Office and provide updated information. 

Year

Legislative and Policy Advocacy Excellence Recipient

2001

Colleen Kabot

2002

Beth Ann Mills

2003

Lisa Hodgson

2004

Maria Museler

2007

Edward H. Weiss

2008

Karen Ostrum

2011

Fern Gale Estrow

2012

Rita Batheja

2013

Helene T. Messner

2015

Reyna Franco

2016

Erika Hval

2017

Ann Darcy

2018

Carol DeBonte

   

2020

Jessica Garay

 

 

Media Excellence (2001-2018)

The Media Excellence award recognizes a member that has been involved in the positive promotion of the profession in the media for at least three years in the following ways: 

  • Covers current issues and concerns of the Academy                                                      
  • Provides scientifically accurate nutrition information and promotes the profession of dietetics                                                                      
  • Presentations are creative but also offer balance and perspective and have a broad audience appeal.

The list of recipients that have received the Media Excellence award may be incomplete. If you have information that would add to this data, please contact the NYSAND Central Office and provide updated information. 

Year

Media Excellence Recipient

2001

Linda Quinn

2003

Keith-Thomas Ayoob

2004

Bonnie Taub Dix

2007

Elisa Zied

2010

Keri M. Gans

2011

Theresa Jackson

2013

Deborah Beauvais

2015

Julie M. Raway

2016

Jaime Schwartz Cohen

2017

Alissa Rumsey

2018

Susan Weiner

   

2020

Patricia Salzer

 

Outstanding Dietetic Student (1994-2018)

The Outstanding Dietetic Student Award began in 1994. One student for each type of dietetics education program within New York may be selected by NYSAND. Recipients of the award are recognized by the Academy with a certificate and letter signed by the president of the Academy and their name is listed in the Journal of the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics.

Year

Coordinated Program in Dietetics Recipient

Dietetic Internship Recipient

Didactic Program in Dietetics Recipient

Dietetic Technician Program Recipient

1994

Allyson Prace

Catherine Britton

Suzanna Marie Perks

 

1995

 

Ilene V. Smith

Catherine Elizabeth Fink

Michael J. O’Brien

1996

Nancy H. Cody

Christine M. Klinger

Marlo Sinrod-Mittler

Terrence A. Black

Barbara O’Shea

1997

 

 

Patricia Sawyer

Catherine S. Mangan

1999

 

Leslie F. Folley

Rebecca Dechario

Melissa M. Mettler

2000

 

Julie A. Mulder

Robin B. Colton

 

2001

Elisa D. Margolius

Katherine Streeter

Lisa A. Sweet

Doreen J. Ellis

2002

 

 

Ann-Marie W. Batz

Ann Marie Nelson

2003

 

Jamillah R.

Hoy-Rosas

Alison R. Sturm

 

2004

Tony G. Jimenez

Karen J. Gonyea

 

Jessica L. Enright

2005

 

Susan Indilicato

Tomoko Okada

Carmen D. Backstock

2006

 

Petra Robinson

Colleen A. McCullough

Amy L. Vetter

2007

 

Katherine E. Lysyczyn

Jenica K. Abram

Antonia C. Tritto

2008

 

Rebecca L. Hassigner

Allison M. Dilzer

Jaclyn S. Mattes

2009

 

 

Danielle N. Pacella

Matthew Nulty

Michelle Denton

Rosemarie Dias

2010

 

 

Maria Erdman

Erica Giovinazzo

Barbara Parisi

2011

Lindsay M. Putzbach

Emily M. Caras

Courtney J. Smith

 

2012

Emily C. Gorman

Mary R. Clausen

 

Tracey Giambertone

Barbara L. Minter Munoz Decote

2013

Kimberly Wilber

Monica Sathyamurthy

Emily Marie Harrington

 

2014

Nicole Gajewski

Lina Begdache

Erin Kelly

 

2015

Drew M. Hemler

Kristen L. Davis

Mary E. Briggman

Elizabeth M. Sloat

2016

 

Shrouk El Sayed

Kate Kane

 

2017

Xylina Ulloa

 

 

 

2018

Jennifer Bragg

Stephanie Bostic

Summer Neu

 

 2019  

 Kameron A. Rowe

 Emily Kuettel  

2020

Cassandra Goodman

 Elise Harrison

 Stephanie Sall  

 

Outstanding Dietetics Educator (1995-2015)

The Outstanding Dietetics Educator Award began in 1995.

1995

Alice Beth Fornari
Marcia C. Miller

1996

Priscilla Trayers Tennant

1997

Lois A. Schroeder

2000

Melodie J. Bell-Cavallino

2001

Susan Plavin Braverman
Kay Stearns Bruening

Katherine L. Krais

2002

Mary Platek
Edward Weiss

2004

Tanya M. Horacek

2007

Tina Colaizza-Anas

2008

Sharron Dalton

2009

Susan E. Travis

2010

Elizabeth Kmincinski
Lisa Sasson

2011

Jennifer Bueche
Arlene Spark

2012

Charlotte Baumgart
Kathleen M. Border
L. Beth Dixon
Jennifer L. Wilkins

2013

Emily Wilcox Gier
Elaine Rosenthal
Megan Whelan

2014

Debra Connolly
Khursheed P. Navder

2015

Luz E. Valencia-Penagos

 

Recognized Diet Technician of the Year (1985-2017)

The Recognized Diet Technician of the Year Award (RDTY) began in 1985 with the purpose to recognize the professional contributions of dietetic technicians in the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics (Academy) and to encourage their continued participation in Academy affairs. Each affiliate is allowed to select one recipient each year. Affiliates may choose to not participate in the award program. It is of note that from 2004-2016, there were no nominations received for this award by the NYSAND Awards Committee.

The list of RDTY winners for the year is published in a fall issue of the Journal of the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics. 

Our list was verified by reviewing the JADA/JAND, however, if you determine that there is an error, please contact the NYSAND Central Office, to provide updated information. 

Year

Recognized Diet Technician Recipient

1985

Susan DeFilippo

1986

Pamela Grace Smith

1987

Colleen Mary Sullivan

1988

June McCarthy

1989

Linda A. Graham

1990

Donna Marie Stannard

1991

Lela Poindexter

1992

Patricia Ann Chrisamore

1993

Anne B. Gennings

1994

Judith F. Herlihy

1995

Sandra D. Heilig

1996

Michelle Lee Tovcimak

1997

Julie Stavros

1998

Josephine May Henderson

1999

Sheryl Kay Updike

2000

Patricia Gilpatric

2001

Pam D.  Podenak

2002

Joseph Aliano, Jr.

2003

Kevin Deptola

2017

Mary McCabe

 

Recognized Young Dietitian of the Year (1976-2018)

The Recognized Young Dietitian Award (RYDY) began in 1976 with the purpose to recognize the competence and activities of young dietitians in the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics (Academy) and to encourage their continued participation in Academy affairs. The groups will be an additional resource from which the leadership of the Academy will develop - at the district, state and national levels. The maximum number of RYDYs per year is based on the number of districts in a state affiliate. Thus NYSAND may choose ten RYDY awardees each year, one from each district, but may not have more than one in a district.

The list of RYDY winners for the year is published in a fall issue of the Journal of the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics. 

Our list was verified by reviewing the JADA/JAND, however, if you determine that there is an error, please contact the NYSAND Central Office, to provide updated information. 

Year

Recognized Young Dietitian Recipients

 

1976

Martha T. Conklin
Patricia Mary Episcopia
Aricha T. Harker

Patricia H. Joynt
Jane A. Mitchell

1977

Clarice Jean Marseglia
Mary Louise Schmidt
Patricia Mae Severson

Many Kay Skodouk
Marcia Ann Ward

1978

Bruce John Brennan
Lucinda Sue Bruce
Linda Marie Mocny

Gordan Richard Obermann
Janet Alice Oberdorf
Deborah Segall-Doviak

1979

Joanne D. Bureau
Kristine D’Angelo David
Jacqueline F. DeCecco

Michele Fairchild
Cynthia Sue Lanciault
Cathy L. Schaffer

1980

Barbara Jean Bruce
Carol Bertha Chinnon
Lorraine Pettimarie Deyo

Lois Helen Fiskin
Eden Kalman
Toby Lynn Miller

1981

Rose Marie Holmes
Cindy Ruth  Kaufman
Renee Lina Meredith

Judith E. Morgan
Mary Corning Schumaci
Mattie Varvado

1982

Genevieve C. Chung
Donna Marcy Handzel
Kathleen Mary Hausner

Lynne Marie Oudekerk
Barbara Joyce Visocan

1983

Margo Alexander
Wendy Demark-Wahnefried
Deborah Gail Faul

Barbara Burke Saintomas
Elizabeth M. Schwartz
Frank D. Wojtylak

1984

Katherine Mae Brieger
Geraldine MacNeela Jaffe
Loretta A. Johnson
Gail A. Levy

Lester Y. Rosenzweig
Joyce Ellen Smith
Judith Moss Stern

1985

Susan Durkin-Speer
Linda Mae Arpino Levine
Paula Marie Mydlenski
Vivian J. Papa

Donald Jay Shulman
Bonnie Taub-Dix
Beth S. Torin
Riva Touger-Decker

1986

Rosanna Enza Baicich
Katherine Cappuccio
Patricia Frances Hunt
Denise Lowery Hotaling

Barbara Lynn Isaacs
Suzanne McNulty
Nancy-Ann Padrone
Mindy G. Hermann-Zaidins

1987

Melodie Jeanne Bell
Julie Caroline Conner
Elaine Marie Eakins
Karen Ellen McCardle-McMahon

Patricia J. O’Keefe
Peggo O’Sullivan
Claudia R. Sick
Mary Elizabeth Weber

1988

Patricia Case Clement
Leen Ann Coloa
Laura W. Conway
Annette Eleanore Holleger

Carolyn Irwin
Patricia Marie Myslinski
Nancy Shuler
Beth Ann Williams

1989

Jennie Ann Chmielewski
Suzanne Marie Eckler
Maura Harrigna Gonzalez
Melinda J. Monaghan

Linda Jean Quinn
Karen S. Reznik
Jeanne F. Cartwright Stracuzzi
Joyce Lindower Wolitzer

1990

Karen Korsan Collins
Vivian H. Crisman
Caroline Marie Gargiulo
John A. Krakowski

Mary Jo V. Parker
Maria Sara Petviello-DeNicola
Diana Ehle Pietrocarlo
Catherine Helen Powers

1991

Patricia E. Balcom
Mona Sue Boyd
Maureen S. Fauler

Melody Daphne Fest
Leonard Fredrick Marquart
Mary Karen McMahon-Noonan

1992

Erin McSweeney Bettinger
Johanna Marie Ennist
Theresa George
Theresa Kolor

Wanda Marie Koszewski
Vicky Lynn O’Neil
Ann Patricia Tighe

1993

Nancy Marie Copperman
Marcella Barbour Fiacco
Michelle P. Gallant
Maria E. Hass

Brenda Lyn LiPoma
Daria Polanchik
Pamela Bailey Sullivan

1994

Donna L’Ecuyer Acox
Rose Cicone-Baron
Shelly Anne DeHaan
Joan Beverly Hoppe

Howard Merzel
Beth S. McKinney
Joyce Marcley Nelson
Roberta Shea

1995

Josephine Connelly-Schoonen
Iris Cruz-Jute
Barbara Jean Morgan
Marie Nichols

Theresa Marie Shepherd
Cynthia K. Weis
Sharon Ann Zalemski 

1996

Joyce Julia Bagyl
Elizabeth Kathryn Bonis
Paula Franzese
Colleen Mary Kabot

Virginia Lynn Lyons
Lousie Schmitz
Jennifer W. Turnbull

1997

Robyn A. Cotler
Melissa Ann Dabbiero
Tracy Marie Gordner
Eileen Mary Griffin

Katherine L. Kruse
Kenneth Vincent Massie
Mary C. McDonald

1998

Denise Marie Feeley
Emily  Wilcox Gier
Kendra Evans Kenney
Zari Beth Kolodny

Andrea Dale Platzman
Grace Ann Ricci
Sharon Ellen Ruderman

1999

Shannan E. Carter
Joan L. Entwistle

Erica Kristin Gladwell
Theresa M. Murphy

2000

Susan M. Branning
Christopher S. Esola
Kathleen M. Fugione
Beth R. Krause

Alan W. Lee
Kelly L. McIntyre
Laura M. Spanbauer

2001

Pamella Darby
Stephanie Dibacco
Belinda Jackson

Cindy Milner
Krista Zanetti

2002

Jodi Denton Land
Bonnie Taylor

Heather Belding-Wilson
Lisa M. Zwillig

2003

Aimee Baer-Mattiolo
Pamela Beamer

Jennifer R. Eliasi
Kyle Shadix

2004

Cynthia Cave-Gaetani
Theresa Geldard

Christine Klinger Gerstle
Lisa Kingery

2005

Mary Beth Griffin
Candi Possinger
Donald Milton Stokes

Patricia Szeliga
Lisa A. Yarrah

2006

Elizabeth R. Gartlan

Shayne Small

2007

Jennifer Ignacio

Amy Marlow

2008

Thomas Cimo
Molly Morgan

Dominique Symonette
Susan Wernimont

2009

Melissa B. Buczek
Theresa Jackson

Courtney M. Santagata

2010

Jennifer Burris
Melissa Pflugh

Megan Whelan

2011

Michelle Easterly
Tomoko Okado

Julie Tucker

2012

Sarah R. Daubman
Elysa Dinzes
Christine Foy

Marie Keogh
Amy Menzie

2013

Amy Miller
Kathryn M. Szklany

Danielle M. Wright
Tsun-Min Wu

2014

Julie M. Leonard
Annmarie Ng

Matthew R. Nulty
Danielle Stegman

2015

Erin M. Burch
Julie Douglass

Despina A. Hyde
Ashely Voyles

2016

Jenna Divicenzo
Lauren Nickerson

Rachel Stahl
Elizabeth Sweeny

2017

Jennifer Garner
Drew Hemler
Amy Merwarth

Alexandra Nicolette
Renee Ortolani
Kellie de Lacy

2018

Jennifer Carland
Erika Hval

 Nolan B. Reese

 2019  Emily Kratz
Joanna Li

 Kimberly Philbin-Andreacchio
Jane Calvert

2020

Erin Green
Heather Kelleher

 

 

Ruth Harmon Memorial (2001-2014)

Ruth Harmon, RD, was a public policy leader for the New York affiliate. She traveled to districts throughout New York to review the details of public policy initiatives that were important to the work of dietitians in the New York Legislature as well as the US Congress. Through her leadership and generosity the New York affiliate created the Ruth Harmon Memorial Award. This award was given to a dietetic student leader to learn more about public policy by supporting their attendance at the Academy's annual Public Policy Workshop (PPW) held in Washington D.C. NYSAND was able to give this award twelve times from 2001-2014 award.

The list of recipients that have received the Ruth Harmon Memorial Award may be incomplete.  If you have information that would add to this data, please contact the NYSAND Central Office and provide updated information.

Year

Ruth Harmon Memorial Recipient

2001

Kimberly Woloszyn

2002

Emily Adams

2003

Cheryl Brown

2004

Vera H. Branson

2005

Kristen Thurmond

2006

Leigh Kusovitsky

2007

Sarah Cruz

2008

Mark Izhak

2011

Kelly Moltzen

2012

Carly Gilfoil

2013

Brittney Patera

2014

Elizabeth Carnes