Licensure vs. Certification in New York State

FAQ Information Sheet 

Information on Certification in New York State

General Requirements:

Any use of the titles "Certified Dietitian," "Certified Nutritionist" or "Certified Dietitian-Nutritionist" within New York State requires certification.

To be certified as a dietitian-nutritionist in New York State you must:

  • be at least 18 years of age; and
  • meet education, examination and experience requirements

You must submit an application for certification and the other forms indicated, along with the appropriate fee, to the Office of the Professions at the address specified on each form. It is your responsibility to follow up with anyone you have asked to send us material.

The specific requirements for certification are contained in Title 8, Article 157, Section 8004 of New York's Education Law and Section 52.25 and Subpart 79-6 of the Commissioner's Regulations.

You should also read the general licensing information applicable for all professions.

For full information from the NYS Office of the Professions, click here.

For further information on Licensure & Certification from the Academy of Nutrition & Dietetics, click here.