2016 AME

PRESENTATIONS

Please note that the presentations below that you can click on are those that have been submitted in advance. Those you cannot click on either have not been submitted, or have not been approved for display on our website. 

Breakout Sessions 1 – 10:15-11:05 am       

1.Toby Amidor RD – An In-Depth Look at the New Dietary Guidelines - Sponsored by the New York Beef Council Hudson Room

2.Stacey B. Schulman MS, RDN, CEDRD, CDN – MNT – The Application of Intuitive Eating in the Treatment of Eating Disorders and Disordered Eating Behaviors Plaza 1 & 2

3.Jennifer McGurk RDN, CDN, CDE, CEDRD – Pursuing Private Practice: How to Start, Grow, and Succeed in Your Own Business Plaza A & B

4.Alissa Rumsey MS, RD, CDN, CSCS – Blenderized Foods for Home Tube Feeding: To Blend or Not To Blend Westchester South                            

Breakout Sessions 2 – 11:15-12:05 pm – VENDOR NETWORKING   

1. Poster Session 1 Grand Pre South Hall

2.Chef Melissa Sheridan CEC—Build Your Culinary Skills-
How to cook Nutritious Meals with Beef that Consumers Love -
Sponsored by the New York Beef Council Westchester North

12:15-1:15 pm – LUNCH

Breakout Session 3 – 1:30-2:20 - VENDOR NETWORKING

1. Poster Session 2 Grand Pre South Hall

2.Michael Pozit FMP, CP-FS, HACCP Certified - Integrated Food Service Consulting Group —Food Safety Hudson Room

3.Lisa Stollman MA, RDN, CDE, CDN – Create Your Brand and Launch Your Business Westchester South

Breakout Session 4 -- 2:30 – 3:20 pm

1.Susan Allen RD, CCN –The Nutrition-Focused Physical Exam- Functional Medicine Westchester North        

2.Jessica Garay Redmond MS, RD, CSCS, RYT – Exercise is Medicine: What RDNs Need to Know Westchester South

3.Diana Monaco RDN – Update on the Changes to Nutrition Facts Panel Hudson Room

Breakout Session 5 - 3:30 – 4:20 pm

1.Tamara Duker-Freuman MS, RD, CDN – Circadian-synced Diets for Weight Loss & Glycemic Control Westchester North

2.Dr. Robert Murray – The Learning Connection – Childhood Nutrition -
Sponsored by the American Dairy Association and Dairy Council
Westchester South or Grand Ballroom- Salon 3

3.Author’s Forum, 2 Hr. Panel Discussion-The How-To Guide for Writing Your Own Book - (Do not select from Session 6) Plaza B- Lower Level

Breakout Session 6 - 4:30 - 5:20 pm

1.Kathie Madonna Swift MS, RDN, LDN, FAND, EBQ – Mind Body Nutrition: Get your Qi On! Westchester North

2.Wilma Stewart M.S., R.D., C.D.N. /Jo-Anne Taylor RN, BSN, CLC –
Sodium Reduction a Community Project Report  - River Room

3.Ann Silver MS, RDN, CDE, CDN – Increasing Patient Return Visits Westchester South

4.Donna Bernstein RD, CDN- Exploring Meditation- How to Relax Profoundly, Not Temporarily Hudson Room

Breakout Session 7 - 10:10 – 11:00 am 

1.Laura Lagano, MS, RDN, CDN - Cannabis Comes Out of the Closet: Dietitians,
Get Up to Speed about This Healing Herb or Get Left Behind! Westchester North

2.Chris Fanning – Nutrition and Rehabilitation of an Athlete  - Hudson Room - Cancelled

3.Shelley Mesnick MA, CDE, CDN - Changing Behavior Using Problem Solving Skills – Part 1, Lecture Westchester South

Breakout Session 8 - 11:10 am – 12:00 pm 

1.Dr. Mark Nelson – Moving Health Care into the Third Era: Empowering and Creating Health Hudson Room - *File is too large to upload.

2.Janet Zarowitz MS, RD, CDN – Nutrigenomics: Using Genetic Clues to Personalize

Nutrition Westchester North

3.Shelley Mesznik MA, CDE, CDN – Changing Behavior/Part 2 Application workshop   - Westchester South

Breakout Session 9 - 12:10 – 1:00 pm

1.Marlisa Brown MS, RD,CDE, CDN  – Having Your Own Healthy Cooking Show Westchester North

2.Joyce Marcley Vergili, EdD, RD, CDN, CDE, FAND – Diabetes Medication Update
* This class is 1.5 hours, 1.5 CEU's, running until 1:30 pm Westchester South
Click HERE to access the handout packet. Click HERE to access the slides. 

3.Julie M. Raway MPH, RDN, CDN, SNS  – School Nutrition Presentation Hudson Room